Printer Version

The Waterfront Center announces winners of the 2005

“Excellence on the Waterfront” Program

 Top Honor Awards Shared Between


• Wuxi Li Lakefront Design, Jiangsu Province, China.                                                          • Trinity Uptown Plan, Fort Worth, TX.      

The Waterfront Center launched the “Excellence on the Waterfront” Awards Program in 1987 to recognize high quality waterfront work of varied kinds to encourage communities, developers and design firms to strive for well-designed undertakings. Entries are taken from around the world and for both projects and plans.  In 1993, the Center established the Clearwater Award to recognize voluntary, grassroots efforts by citizens. The award was named for the project Clearwater, an educational, environmental clean-up and cultural non-profit organization focused on the Hudson River founded by folksinger and activist, Pete Seeger.

For each winner, an entrant and co-entrant are listed, usually the project/plan sponsor and lead design firm. For Clearwater citizen's awards, the recipient and nominator are listed.

The 2005 awards are listed by category.



• Wuxi Li Lakefront Design, Jiangsu Province, China.

Entrants: Peter Brookbanks, Senior Landscape Designer and Associate, EDAW Inc., Shanghai, and Yang Zhiyi, Wuxi Lake Planning and Construction Leading Team Office, Wuxi, China.


• Trinity Uptown Plan, Fort Worth, TX. 

Entrants: Bing Thom, Bing Thom Architects Inc, James Toal, Gideon Toal Inc., both Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, and Jim Oliver, Tarrant Regional Water District, Fort Worth, TX.




 Category:  Planning Honor Award

Burlington Waterfront Plan, Burlington, Ontario, Canada.

Entrants:  Mayor Robert Maclsaac of Burlington, and Calvin Brook, Brook McIlroy Inc., Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Erie Canal Harbor Project, Buffalo, NY.

Entrants:  Peter T. Flynn, Flynn Battaglia Architects PC, and Tom Blanchard Empire State Development Corp., Buffalo, NY.

Silvertown Quays Master Plan and Design Code, London, England

Entrants:  Michel Trocme, Urban Strategies Inc., Toronto, Ontario, Canada, and Daid Taylor, Silvertown Quays Inc., London, England.


Category: Artistic, Cultural and Educational:

• The Passage, Chattanooga, TN.

• The 21st Century Waterfront, Chattanooga, TN.

Entrants: Mayor Ron Littlefield, city of Chattanooga, TN, and Paul K. Brock Jr. President RiverCity Company Chattanooga, TN.


Category: Environmental Protection and Enhancement:

• Chicago River Corridor Project, Chicago, IL.

Entrants: Joyce Coffee, Chicago Department of Environment, and John P. Velon, Montgomery Watson Harza, Chicago, IL.


Category: Historic Preservation and Adaptive Reuse


• Walsh Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Entrants:  John Sturday, NSW Maritime Authority, Camperdown, NSW, Australia, and James Dunn, Mirvac/Tansfield Joint Venture, North Sydney, NSW, Australia.

Category: Commercial, Mixed Use:

• The Bridges of Woodlands Waterway, Woodlands TX.

Entrants: Robert Heineman, The Woodlands Operating Company L.L.P., Woodlands, TX, and Boone Powell, Ford Powell and Carson Architects and Planners Inc., San Antonio, TX.


Category: Parks, Recreation, and Pathways:

• Historic Third Ward Riverwalk, Milwaukee, WI. 

Entrants: Nancy O'Keefe, Executive Director, Historic Third Ward Association Inc. and Mark Ernst, Partner, Engberg Anderson Design Partnership, both Milwaukee, WI.

• Meewasin Riverworks Weir, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada. 

Entrants:  Susan Lamb, CEO, Meewasin Valley Authority, and Rob Crosby, Crosby Hanna and Associates, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada.

• Hai River Revitalization, Tianjin, China. 

Entrants:  Frank Chow, Project Director, Edaw Inc., Hong Kong, and Xiao Lian Wang, Tianjin Haihe Economic Development Office, Tianjin, China.


• Society for the Protection of the Harbour Ltd., Hong Kong, China.

Recipients:  Christine Loh, Chair, Society for the Protection of the Harbour Ltd., Hong Kong, China.

Nominator:  Angus Ho, Campaign Manager, Society for the Protection of the Harbour Ltd., Hong Kong, China. 

• Vallejo Waterfront Coalition Steering Committee

Recipients:  Styephanie Gomes, Chair, Vallejo Waterfront Coalition Steering Committee, Vallejo, CA.

Nominator:  Barbara Kondylis, Solano County Board of Supervisors, Vallejo CA.


For additional information and photographs, contact:

Kathleen Ewing

The Waterfront Center

PO Box 32129

Washington, DC 20007

202-337-0356  Fax: 202-986-0448


© 2007 The Waterfront Center
Content and photographs on this site may not be reproduced without express permission from The Waterfront Center.